Length of the route leading to one end side –180 km
The tourists throughout the all itinerary areto be accompanied by guide
In Azerbaijan there were represented 9climatic zones from 11. During making the voyage you will see semi-deserts,steppes, forests and Alpine meadows. Littoral zone of Baku is allocated on 28 meters lower than theocean level. Whilst making travelling you are climbing higher and higher. TheLagch village is allocated at the height 800 meters over the sealevel. Starting from Shamakha region you moving alongside the Southern-Westslopes of Caucasus mountains.
The Lagich was founded in IV century and it washistorical architectural reservation. In the village there is habituated farcespeaking nation Lagich. It was allocated at the height of 1211m, on the leftGirdimanchay river bank. Still in the times when being laid the village, therewere erected sewage and water pipeline, by which they are being still in use up to now. The tubes madeof burned clay. The architecture of the village is curious. The houses had beenconstructed from processed stones. Between rows of bricked masons there werelaid on wooden beams, which play role of depreciation under earthquake. Roadsin Lagich are paved by rocky plates.
The village is honored by its craftsmen. Hereinthere are developed such kind popular craft as copper dishes production andcarpet weaving. In the village one may buy product made by local craftsmen. Inthe Lagich it is operating Museum of local lore and history, where it ispossible to be acquainted with the ancient housing and with the history of thevillage.
On the way there are being passed excursionstoward Maraza village (“Diri Baba” mausoleum) and in Shemakha city (Djumamosque).
“Diri Baba”mausoleum. Sheikh Sufi is buried here. The mausoleum was built in 1402 by theorder of Shirvan Shakh Ibragim.
The Mausoleum is allocated in ravine,surrounded by caved city.
Djuma mosque. It had been constructed in thebeginning of XX century on the place of mosque destroyed in the result ofearthquake under the project of polish architecture Ploshko.